Bookmark and Share

SYMC - Faculty

SYMC Home  |  Purpose  |  What to expect  |  Faculty  |  Registration  |  Contact

We are excited to announce the 2017 SYMC faculty and will continue to add additional faculty as they are confirmed.

Faculty Member

School Affiliation

Camp Role

Band

Mr. Ray Chaney

Montgomery County Schools

9/10 Band Co-Conductor

Mr. Paul Hatton

Prince George’s County Schools

7/8 Band Conductor

Ms. Terry Alvey

Montgomery County Schools

9/10 Band Co-Conductor

Ms. Ashleigh Townsend

Howard County Schools

7/8 Band Asst. Conductor/Oboe

Ms. Amber Abbott

Prince George’s County Schools

5/6 Band Conductor

Ms. Gretta Williams

Prince George’s County Schools

5/6 Band Conductor

Ms. Carrie Staub

Montgomery County Schools

Flute

Ms. Kristi Licare

Prince George’s County Schools

Clarinet

Mr. Dan Puckett

Montgomery County Schools

Saxophone

Ms. Darelynn Fung

Prince George’s County Schools

Bassoon

Mr. Cullen Waller

Prince George’s County Schools

Trumpet

Dr. Brad Tatum

Elizabeth Seton High School

Horn

Mr. Rob Dahlin

Montgomery County Schools

Low Brass

Mr. Maurice Watkins

Prince George’s County Schools

Percussion

Ms. Erin Shupe

Montgomery County Schools

Percussion

Mr. Donnie Johns

Multiple Affiliations

Percussion

Chorus

Dr. Ken Elpus

University of Maryland

Conductor

Ms. Ellen Doring

Howard County Schools

Asst. Conductor/Camp Chorus

Ms. Sarah Lee

Montgomery County Schools

Accompanist

Orchestras

Ms. Sarah Castrillon

Howard County Schools

5-7 Orchestra Conductor

Ms. Brigitte Kirchhoff

Montgomery County Schools

8-10 Orchestra Conductor

Ms. Jennifer Murray

Prince George’s Schools

Orchestra

Ms. Gene Pohl

University of Maryland

Orchestra

Piano

Dr. Mayron Tsong

University of Maryland

Piano Program Director

Ms. Helen Geary

Independent Music Teacher

Lessons/Classes

Dr. Junko Takahashi

Independent Music Teacher

Lessons/Classes

Elective Classes

Dr. Glen Brumbach

Montgomery County Schools

Forward March/Admin

Mr. Robby Burns

Howard County Schools

Technology

Ms. Alexis Felix

Montgomery County Schools

Games

Ms. Amy Hairston

Howard County Schools

a cappella/Keys

Mr. Zack Henderson

Montgomery County Schools

Movies

Mr. Ben Kepler

Montgomery County Schools

Fiddling/BIL/more

Ms. Amy Kurtz

Montgomery County Schools

Theater/ Keys

Dr. Peter Perry

Montgomery County Schools

Technology

Ms. Erin Shupe

Montgomery County Schools

Bucket Band

Mr. Alex Silverbook

Montgomery County Schools

Jazz Improv

Ms. Maggie Shorb

Washington County Schools

Arts!/Composition

Ms. Rebecca Vanover

Howard County Schools

Ukulele

Ms. Vanessa Varela

Montgomery County Schools

Beg. Instrument Lab/Composition

Administration

Dr. Michael Hewitt

University of Maryland

Director

Dr. Stephanie Prichard

University of Maryland

Assistant Director

Mr. Adam Grisé

University of Maryland

Administrator/Steel Band

Dr. Michael Ruybalid

University of Maryland

Administrator

Junior Faculty (UMD students)

Hayley Abramowitz

Rose Alon

Emily Chu

Maria Chu

Patrick Fowler

Sara Glasser

Laura Guenzel

Hart Guonjian-Pettit

Amy Hao

Dan Janis

Ryan Kieft

Joseph Koenig

Mary Shea Kustas

Caleb Lee

Richard Matties

Ashleigh Naude

Nicholas Obrigewitch

David Rea

Katherine Smolen

Andrew Walker

John Wambach

Emily Weiser